is obtained from the seeds of the papaya, also papaya tree or papaya melon. For the papaya butter, the oil is mixed with a soft sheastearin.
The product can be used as a softener in a wide range of skin care products. Due to its fatty acid composition, it has excellent occlusive properties, allowing it to act as a moisturizer by preventing excessive moisture loss through the epidermis. It also has an anti-inflammatory effect, which makes it suitable for the treatment of fungal infections.