Ucuuba butter

is obtained from the seeds of the Ucuuba tree. The tree, also known as tallow nutmeg or Ucuúba-do-Cerrado, grows in the swampy regions of the Amazon and can reach a height up to 40 meters. A fully grown tree can produce about 50 kg seeds per year.

The name Ucuuba has Indian origin and means fat tree.

The butter is characterized by its high content of lauric, myristic and palmitic acid, as well as vitamins A & C. Due to its high melting point and saponification number the butter is an excellent substitute for animal fats in the soap production or as a substitute for other fatty substances.

Product details

Qualities:refined
Origin country: Brazil
Physical state:firm
Container:25 kg box
INCI:Virola Surinamensis Seed
Storage:should be stored at a cool, dry and light shielded place in original packaging

Your contact

Furkan Budak

Regional Sales Manager for zip code area (DE) 2, 3, 4, 5, 6 and international
Phone.: +49 (0)8193/9312-10

Gerhard Schorsch

Regional Sales Manager for zip code area (DE) 0, 1, 7, 8, 9, Austria and Switzerland
Phone.: +49 (0)8193/9312-60